Last Revised: November 2020

Who we are

Our website address is: https://govintel.com.

VINLOGX, LLC. (“VinLogx”) makes diagnostics simple providing tools to connect you with your vehicle, diagnose vehicle issues problems, and assist in the valuation process. In order to provide these valuable services, VinLogx collects information about you and the vehicle scanned and uses this information to identify vehicle issues to properly access the diagnostic condition so you can be more informed with the vehicle transaction. VinLogx enables a uniform diagnostic status report for diagnostic transparency.

VinLogx understands that privacy is important to you so we are providing a summary of each section of the Privacy Policy below. This Privacy Policy explains the details of how we collect, use, share and protect the information we collect from you.

Our commitment to user privacy is summarized by the following Privacy Principles:

  • We treat your personal data as private and confidential.
  • We do not share your personal information for marketing purposes unless you expressly agree.
  • We are transparent about our privacy practices – they are disclosed in plain language in this easily accessible Privacy Policy.
  • We use industry standard safeguards to protect your personal information.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect on govintel..com (the “site”) the VINTEL mobile app (the “app”) and the VINTEL OBD-II module(the “module”),(collectively, the “Service”). In some cases, a part of the Service may provide additional detail about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect on the Service, how we may use that information and with whom we may share it. We also tell you how you can reach us to ask us to update your preferences regarding how we communicate with you or answer any questions you may have about our privacy practices.

Anyone who visits, browses or otherwise uses the Service (collectively, “you” or “user”) is subject to this Privacy Policy. Before using and submitting any information to the Service, please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Service, including the submission of any personal information, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and consent to having your data transferred to and/or processed in the United States. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, your choice is not to use the Service. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, and your continued use of the Service after we make changes constitutes acceptance of those changes. Please check the Privacy Policy periodically for updates. This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties.

Information You Submit

You may choose to provide us with personal information through the Services, like:

  • Contact information, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.
  • Payment information, such as your payment card details.
  • Information obtained you use to login to the app or to log in to Services support on the site, such as your public profile (name, profile picture, age range, gender, language, country and other public information), friend list, email address, and relationships. (Your Facebook password is collected directly by Facebook without passing through our systems, and we do not have access to it.)
  • Vehicle information, such as the VIN number, that may be associated with you.
  • Personal information in communications and other content you submit or share, such as photographs and video clips.
  • Information about activities and purchases related to your mileage or other data points relevant to the maintenance of the vehicle.

Information We Collect by Automated Means With the App

If you use the app, we may collect the following information by automated means:

  • The geolocation of your mobile device over time, and information that may be inferred from it, such as your driving speed at a particular time.
  • The type of device you use and its operating system.
  • Identification details of your device (e.g., unique device identifier).
  • IP address.
  • Mac Address
  • Information about your use of the app.
  • Information collected in conjunction with the Module, as described below.

Information We Collect by Automated Means With the Module

When you install the Module and use it in conjunction with the app, we may collect details about your vehicle’s information and diagnostic status, such as:

  • VIN
  • System Controllers
  • Diagnostic Trouble Codes
  • Battery voltage levels
  • Mileage
  • Diagnostic codes as reported by the vehicle per the OBD II standard*
  • Other codes related to the operation and performance, specific to the make/model of the vehicle
  • Diagnostic Reset Data
  • Engine emission test results (SRTs)

*See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/On-board_diagnostics

De-Identified and Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may anonymize vehicle information, including VIN specific details, that we have collected from the vehicle through the site, app or Module and combine it with anonymized information about other vehicles, users, information from third parties, and/or publicly available information.

Information We Collect by Automated Means On Our Site

Like most websites, we use technologies to automatically collect information about your use of the our site and the equipment that you use to access our site.

Customized Offers and Your Choices

Data gathered from the usage of our app and/or the Module may be used within our trusted partners tailored to your needs and interests. We may use this data to tell you about a special offers, such as a VIN decoding, diagnostic repair estimates, wholesale valuation, s or insurance. If you do not wish to receive such offers, you can tell us by sending us an email to support@govintel.com or indicating your preference on a settings page on the site.

In some cases, an offer may require you to share more information with a third party such as your personal information, your car data or driving data. If so, we let you know exactly what is requested so you may authorize us to share that data. It’s up to you, in each case and we only share this data with our partners for marketing purposes if you agree.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our site and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our site or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our site.
  • For offers or purposes with your consent.

We may use your information to contact you about our own and third parties’ goods, services, and special offers and some may be tailored to your needs and interests, such as repair estimates, part costs and vehicle valuation.

Disclosure of Information and Your Choices

This section describes the information that is shared internally at VinLogx and with third parties and the choices that you have to prevent such sharing.

VinLogx Engineers and Support Staff: Our engineers and support staff may have access to your information in order to diagnose and resolve digital problems or to provide support to you. VinLogx employees are required to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of this information and follow this Privacy Policy. VinLogx cannot provide the Services without this support. If you do not wish to have data shared with our staff, you should not use the Service.

Service Providers: VinLogx may share your information, including some personal information, with third parties who perform services on our behalf, including credit-card and billing, survey administration, technical or customer support, shipping, and provision of email and data analytics. These third parties are contractually required or bound by law to protect your information and only are permitted use such information in accordance with our agreements with them. VinLogx cannot provide the Services without this support. If you do not wish to have data shared with these third parties, you should not use the Service.

Third Party Partners : VinLogx may share your personal information, including vehicle information, with our third-party partners only if you agree to the sharing of such data. For instance, VinLogx may share certain selective information about a vehicle so that you can receive valuable services from companies relating repair/maintenance costs, vehicle valuation or integration partners so you can more efficiently access diagnostic information. In some instances, our partner may request additional information from you. You will always be presented with the details of any request and the information only will be shared if you agree. If you do not wish to receive such offers, you can tell us by sending us an email to support@govintel.com or indicating your preference on a settings page in the site.

Groups: If you have joined a group, the group creator may add new members and may change whether you share location information with other members after you have joined the group. It is your responsibility to monitor these activities. The group creator controls the sharing. If you do not want such sharing to occur, you should communicate with the group creator.

Community Forum: If you submit feedback or ideas through the community forum on the site and/or app, any information that you submit, including personal information, will be included in your post and will be public. If you do not want your personal information posted in the community forum, do not include it in your feedback or ideas. Your name will be included in any posts that you make to the Community Forum.

Third Party Vendors or Partners – Anonomyzed Information: VinLogx may share de-identified and other non-personal information with third parties for purposes of analytics, marketing and other uses. This information is not intended to identify you personally. If you do not wish to have this information shared, you should not use the Service.

Law Enforcement, Protection of VinLogx and Others: We may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law, regulation or legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (ii) in response to legal requests by government agencies; or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical, financial or other harm, injury or loss; or (iv) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual unlawful activity. If you do not wish to have your information disclosed in these situations, you should not use the Service.

Business Transfers: Your information may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, sale of company assets or transition of service to another provider. In the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, you information also may be transferred as a business asset. If VinLogx is involved in a transition of service to another provider, merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified in advance via email and/or a conspicuous notice on our site or in the app, which will include any choices you may have concerning your Information.

Additional Controls You Have

Phone-based Location Data: You may choose to turn off phone location data collection either within the App or within your phone’s Location Services settings. This may disable any features that use this data, such as location sharing, but other capabilities will still be available such as vehicle diagnostic alerts. You may also choose not to accept invites to share from other users, or withdraw from an account or group.

Diagnostics: Diagnostics codes are collected as long as the Module is connected and active.

Your VinLogx Profile: Where applicable, you may amend your preferences regarding how we communicate with you by updating your profile or settings within your VinLogx authenticated account or contacting us as described in How to Contact Us. You also may use settings pages within your VinLogx authenticated account to modify certain preferences regarding the collection of data (such as geolocation) and the sharing of certain data. You may unsubscribe from marketing-oriented emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in emails you receive from VinLogx.

Interest-Based Advertising and Your Choices

Data about your activities online is being collected on our site for use in providing advertising tailored to your individual interests. You may choose whether to have your information collected for that purpose.

Notice to California Customers

Subject to certain limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you may ask us to provide you with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to certain third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (ii) the identity of certain third parties that received personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during that calendar year. To make such a request, please contact us as indicated in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Links to Other Websites and Applications

This site and app contain links to other websites and applications for your convenience and information. These websites and applications may be operated by companies not affiliated with us. Linked websites and applications, including those operated by VinLogx, may have their own privacy notices, which we strongly recommend you review if you visit them or use them. We are not responsible for the content of any websites or applications that we do not control, nor are we responsible for any use of those websites or applications or the privacy practices of those websites or applications.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to protect your information from accidental loss and unauthorized access and disclosure. You should be aware, however, that VinLogx has no control over the security of other websites or applications that you might visit or use even when a link to those websites or applications is available in or through the Service. If you share your computer or wireless device or use a computer or wireless device that is accessed by the general public, remember to sign off and close the app and/or web browser when you have finished your session. This will help to ensure that others cannot access your information.

We want you to feel confident using the Service. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your information or other communications always will remain secure. In the event of a breach of the confidentiality or security of your personal information, we will notify you if reasonably possible and as reasonably necessary so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may notify you under such circumstances using the e-mail address we have on record for you. You should also take care with how you handle and disclose your personal information. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s Web site for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

Users from Outside the United States

The Service is hosted in the United States and is governed by United States law. If you are using the Service from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located, and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Service, you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices or relevant laws. To inform you of any change, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on our site and indicate at the top of the Privacy Policy when it was updated. We will provide separate notice to you of material changes to the Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information, we have about you or your preferences, please contact us as indicated below.

VinLogx, LLC.
2025 Zumbehl Rd, Ste 15
St Charles, MO 63303
support@govintel.com